American LaMancha
Breeders Association

 

 

 

Welcome to the American LaMancha Breeders Association!

Please use the menu above to find out more about our Club and Programs!!

To access our Members' Only page, click here or click on the Members Only button above
Note: you will need  a password to access information on this page

2020 ALBA Election

Congratulations to Abby Bunde and Kassie Dwyer on being elected to the ALBA
Board of Directors.
A huge thank you to Cindy Bonifield and Cheryl Dufresne for their
hard work and commitment to our club!!

Click here for info on entering the All American program
PLEASE DO NOT SUBMIT ENTRIES UNTIL NOVEMBER 15 AS THAT EMAIL IS NOT CHECKED UNTIL THEN!!

Click here to apply for a Specialty show for 2021
NOTE: D2 and D4 shows not available due to cancellations in 2020.

Upcoming Deadlines and Important Dates:

December 10: Deadline to submit All American applications

December 31: Membership renewals due

July 16-23, 2021: ADGA National Show, Louisville, KY

November 8-14, 2021: ADGA National Convention, Tucson, AZ

June 24-July 1, 2022: ADGA National Show, Harrisburg, KY (not confirmed yet)

October 3-9, 2022: ADGA National Convention, Syracuse, NY

July 14-21, 2023: ADGA National Show, Redmond, OR (not confirmed yet)

 

Membership Renewal

Memberships can be renewed for 2021 now!! Renewals for 2021 will be accepted after September 1
To join online using Paypal use the following menu buttons:
Please use the following online application and submit your dues by Paypal

Join Here

PLEASE NOTE: YOU HAVE TO FILL OUT A MEMBERSHIP APP (link above) AS WELL
AS PAY FOR YOUR MEMBERSHIP BY PAYPAL (link below) BEFORE YOU ARE
A MEMBER. SENDING JUST THE MEMBERSHIP APP WILL NOT MAKE YOU A MEMBER.
UNTIL WE RECEIVE YOUR PAYPAL PAYMENT YOU WILL NOT BE ADDED TO THE MEMBERSHIP ROSTER.


Membership/Advertising


 

Youth Honor Roll Award - can be sent anytime after submission to and acceptance by ADGA
(send to Deb Macke)
Click here for Youth Honor Roll Application form

 

Congratulations to all the winners!
NOTE: Due to the cancellation of the 2020 National Show, these are our most current National Show winners.

2019 NATIONAL SHOW LAMANCHAS

LaMancha Results

JUDGE: Karen Smith    Consultant: Anna Thompson-Hajdik
July 6-13, 2019 ~ Redmond, OR
Photos of National Champions courtesy of Steve Pope Photography
Rear udder photo of Wicked courtesy of Kastdemur's

Check out a listing of class placings here

Grand Champion:
SGCH ROCKIN-CB LSA FIRST 10*M
Owner: Rockin-CB LaManchas
Breeder: Cindy Silva
Reserve Grand Champion:
SGCH KASTDEMUR'S VINTAGE 5*M
Owner: Kastdemur's Dairy Goats
Breeder: Krista Senn Myers

Junior Champion:
ROCKIN-CB LSH KAIRO

Owner: Rockin-CB LaManchas
Breeder: Cindy Silva
Reserve Junior Champion:
BLUE MOON RANCH MLK LEXY

Owner: Blue Moon Ranch
Breeder: Sharon Hittner

                     

           

Best Udder:
GCH KASTDEMUR'S WICKED 6*M

Owner: Kastdemur's Dairy Goats
Breeder: Krista Senn Myers
Reserve Best Udder:
GCH GOAT-SAN NORTHERN LIGHTS 3*M
Owner: Goat-San
Breeder: Trinity Malmanis
Junior Kid: Blue Moon Ranch MLK Lexy
Owner: Sharon  & Glenn Hittner
Intermediate Kid: Goat-San Khaos
Owner: Trinity & Andrew Malmanis
Senior Kid: Kastdemur's Vercelli
Owner: Kastdemur's Dairy Goats
Junior Yearling: Kastdemur's Aquamia
Owner: Kastdemur's Dairy Goats
Senior Yearling: Rockin-CB LSH Kairo
Owner: Cindy & Robert Silva
Jr. Get-of-Sire: Get of Kastdemur's Vicco
Owner: Kastdemur's Dairy Goats
Best Three Junior Does: Rockin-CB LaManchas
Yearling Milker: Vineyard-View Hoku Brick House
Owner: Scott Bice, Vineyard View
Two Year Old: Kastdemur's Vera Wang
Owner: Kastdemur's Dairy Goats
Three Year Old: GCH Goat-San Northern Lights
Owner: Trinity & Andrew Malmanis
Four Year Old: SGCH Rockin-CB LSA First
Owner: Cindy & Robert Silva
Five & Six Year Old: SGCH Blue Moon Ranch AD Electra
Owner: Glenn & Sharon Hittner
Seven & Over: GCH Bellemaker Coffeebean
Owner: Levi Campbell, Panacea
Dairy Herd: Kastdemur's Dairy Goats
Best Three Senior Does: Kastdemur's Dairy Goats
Senior Get-of-Sire: Get of SGCH Kastdemur's SA Stingray
Owner: Kastdemur's Dairy Goats
Produce of Dam: Produce of GCH Kastdemur's Ventura
Owner: Kastdemur's Dairy Goats
Dam & Daughter: Barnowl Edelina
Owner: Barnowl Dairy Goats
Highest 305 Milk: GCH Tempo Josephine 8*M
Owner: Woest-Hoeve
Highest 305 Butterfat: GCH Tempo Josephine 8*M
Owner: Woest-Hoeve
High Lifetime Milk: SGCH Lucky*Star's RY Accolade 3*M
Owner: Lucky*Star Farm
High Lifetime Butterfat: SGCH Lucky*Star's RY Accolade 3*M
Owner: Lucky*Star Farm
Total Performer: SGCH Rockin-CB LSA First 10*M
Owner: Rockin-CB LaManchas
Premier Breeder: Krista Senn Myers, Kastdemur's
Reserve Premier Breeder: Trinity & Andrew Malmanis, Goat-San
Premier Exhibitor:  Krista Senn Myers, Kastdemur's
Premier Sire: +*B SGCH Kastdemur's SA Stingray

A special thank you to the following herds & individuals who generously sponsored the
2019 ADGA National Show LaMancha Breed Awards

Junior Kids Audrey Greenwood
Argonne's Dairy Goats
Intermediate Kids Jenn Tereba
Cadence Dairy Goats
Senior Kids Kim Balkom-Fox
Lone Fox Farm
Junior Yearling Jim Kramer
DeLuna Acres
Senior Yearling 3 Varner Girls
3 Varner Girls Dairy Goats
Junior Champion Terri Sines  & Don George
Majenli Dairy Goats
Reserve Jr. Champion Roseanna Cintron
Manzinita Farm LaManchas
Jr. Get of Sire Sara Cordle
Cordle Farm
Junior Best 3 Matt & Stephanie Fearnow
Little Ear Farm
Milking Yearling Pete Snyder
Brookwood LaManchas
Two Year Old Posey Family
My Little Red Tractor Farm
Three Year Old

Kastdemur's Dairy Goats

Four Year Old Doni, Marie & Dallas Posey
My Little Red Tractor Farm
Five & Six Year Olds

Roseanna Cintron
Manzinita Farm LaManchas

Seven & Over Robert, Elaine & David Beekman
Hickory's Legacy Farms
Senior Champion Terri Sines  & Don George
Majenli Dairy Goats
Reserve Senior Champion Amanda & Ryan Ruark
Lazy Acres Farm
Grand Champion Dennis & Kathy Hogg
Hogg's Hideaway
Reserve Grand Champion Nichole & Bryan Nadeau
Rustic Wood's Farm
Best Udder American LaMancha Breeders Association
Reserve Best Udder Jenn Tereba
Cadence Dairy Goats
Dairy Herd Individual Sara Cordle
Cordle Farm
Produce of Dam Scott & Kim Leeman & Family
Leeman Family Farm
Senior Get of Sire Doni, Marie & Dallas Posey
My Little Red Tractor Farm
Dam & Daughter Tamra & Curt Cash
Cash Farms
Best 3 Senior Does Heart-Mt LaManchas
Aaron, Megan & Bentley Carter
Premier Breeder Matt & Stephanie Fearnow
LIttle Ear Farm
Reserve Premier Breeder Pat Hughes
5-H LaManchas
Premier Exhibitor Terri Sines & Don George
Majenli Dairy Goats
Premier Sire Courtney Newman
Doe-Z-Goats
High 305 Milk Megan & Jennifer Lawrence
Jen-Mae-Ka Kids
High 305 Fat Kelley Hines
Here Be Goats LaManchas
High Lifetime Milk Ed Cavanagh
Goldenbrooke Farm
High Lifetime Fat Jennifer Dachton
Erinwood Farm
Total Performance Award Belinda Appleton
Junior Class Ribbons KayDee Massey
Red Mountain Ranch
Senior Class Ribbons Deb & Sharla Macke
Raintree-Calico Dairy Goats
Group Class Ribbons Nichole & Bryan Nadeau
Rustic Wood's Farm
Reserve Premier Breeder Banner Robert, Elaine & David Beekman
Hickory's Legacy Farms
Championship Ribbons American LaMancha Breeders Association
Best Udder Rosette Audrey Greenwood
Argonne's Dairy Goats
Reserve Best Udder Rosette Robert, Elaine & David Beekman
Hickory's Legacy Farms
Premier Breeder Banner American LaMancha Breeders Association
Premier Exhibitor Banner American LaMancha Breeders Association
Premier Sire Banner The Saylor Family
Echo Run Farm
LaMancha Chair Embroidery Deb & Sharla Macke
Raintree-Calico Dairy Goats

The American LaMancha Breeders Association and its members want to acknowledge and support the contribution that many of our members have made to the US Military. Currently many of our members have family members--sons, daughters, husbands, wives, grandchildren and even moms and dads--who are serving or have served in the US Military. We want to take time to honor these brave individuals and their families. The sacrifices they make can only be understood by someone who has been there.
They give of their time, they leave their families and they go into harm's way without complaint so that we may all remain free. Most will return home but some will make the ultimate sacrifice.

Following are the family members who are serving or have served in the Armed Forces. Any ALBA member who has a family member that they would like included here, please email Deb Macke, raintree.lamancha@gmail.com Please include their unit and where they served and, if they are currently serving, their address if you want to share it.

 

BUCA Angela Ebert daughter of Pam Ebert, Agape Oaks
Angela served in Afghanistan  from January through August 2010

Staff Sergeant Kevin Macke, son of Deb & Larry Macke, Raintree Dairy Goats
Kevin served as a Combat Medic with the WI National Guard 950th Unit
in Afghanistan from December 2014 until October 2015

Specialist Kevin Macke, son of Deb & Larry Macke, Raintree Dairy Goats
Kevin served as a Combat Medic with the WI National Guard 951st Sapper Unit
in Afghanistan from February 1, 2009 until November 21, 2009

Jerry  Drovdahl, US Army, 1973-1976
Served in Germany on border  patrol and cavalry

Kat Drovdahl, US Army 1985-1987
Served in Germany  as an Accounting Specialist/Finance

 

 

Home About Us   Membership All American  Specialty Production
Dam-Sire Youth Achievement Fundraising

All web content property of American LaMancha Breeders Association
Site designed and maintained by Sunflower Web Design

Webhosting provided by

Page last updated on 11/19/2020